Join Tens of Thousands of other Owners just like you here to get any and all Timeshare questions answered 24 hours a day!
[…] It's not a "bad check" situation, imo, but we're certainly free to disagree. I don't see how it's any different than disputing the charge on a cc after the rescission letter has been sent, as I've seen many here report to do.
 

Talent312

TUG Review Crew: Veteran
TUG Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2007
Messages
17,516
Reaction score
7,327
Points
948
Resorts Owned
HGVC & GTS
You seem to consider it a refund but I would argue it's in fact a cancellation...

Actually, its sort'a both. Section 721.10(3), Florida Statutes, reads in part:
(3) In the event of a timely preclosing cancellation, the developer shall honor the right of any purchaser to cancel the contract which granted the timeshare purchaser rights in and to the plan. Upon such cancellation, the developer shall refund to the purchaser the total amount of all payments made by the purchaser under the contract... Such refund shall be made within 20 days of demand therefor by the purchaser or within 5 days after receipt of funds from the purchaser’s cleared check, whichever is later. (emphasis added)

Obviously, if the a check won't clear, the seller owes no refund.
Bounced checks, even if not enforced, can still be reported to credit reporting agencies.
The buyer may have to explain it, the next time he applies for a car loan or mortgage.

.
 

Mitter

newbie
Joined